Our Governors

Name Position Start of Appointment End of Term
Mr David Harries Chair of Governors and Authority Governor Sept. 19, 2013 Sept. 18, 2017
Mr Bernard Gilley Vice Chair of Governors and Co-Opted Governor Sept. 24, 2014 Sept. 23, 2018
Father Roderick Hingley Co-Opted Governor Sept. 24, 2014 Sept. 23, 2018
Cllr Joshua Chapman Co-Opted Governor Sept. 24, 2014 Sept. 23, 2018
Miss Kelly Smith Co-Opted Governor April 15, 2015 April 14, 2019
Mrs Jacqueline Jones Co-Opted Governor Nov. 24, 2015 Nov. 23, 2019
Mrs Jane Davenport Co-Opted Governor Nov. 24, 2015 Nov. 23, 2019
Mrs Penny Edwards Co-Opted Governor Feb. 23, 2016 Feb. 22, 2020
Mr Gordon Clarke Parent Governor Feb. 23, 2016 Feb. 22, 2020
Mrs Erika Griffin Parent Governor Feb. 23, 2016 Feb. 23, 2020
Mrs Mary Shipton Headteacher Jan. 1, 2015 Dec. 31, 2018
Miss Penny Smith Staff Governor Feb. 23, 2016 Feb. 22, 2020
Mrs M Morgan Clerk - -

Pay and Personnel Committee

Cllr J Chapman
Mr B Gilley
Mrs E Griffin
Father R Hingley
Mrs M Shipton
Mr D Harries (Chair)

Finance, Premises and H+S Committee

Mr B Gilley (Chair)
Cllr J Chapman
Mr G Clarke
Mr David Harries
Father R Hingley
Mrs J Jones
Mrs M Shipton

Curriculum, Teaching and Learning Committee

Mr D Harries (Chair)
Mrs P Edwards
Mrs J Jones
Ms K Smith
Mrs P Smith
Mrs J Davenport

Performance Management Panel

Mr D Harries
Father R Hingley
Mr B Gilley

Governors with Specific Responsibilites

SEN Governor: Mrs J Jones
Development & Liaison Governor : Mrs J Davenport
Safeguarding Governor: Mr B Gilley
Pupil Premium: Mrs P Edwards